Enhancing Your Contract with Change Order Clause
[…] Enhancing Your Contract with Change Order Clause

  

Construction in Florida is always constant. If you are a contractor, you know that when it comes to a new project, things are always happening and changing. Whether that be due to you client c hanging their minds, or delays in materials. That is why it is important to have change orders provisions in contracting contracts and understanding why they are important. 

WHAT ARE CHANGE ORDERS? 

First, we must learn what a change order is. Under Section 713.01(11) of the Florida Statutes a change order is any “labor, services, or materials for improving real property authorized by the owner and added to or deleted from labor, services, or materials covered by a previous contract between the same parties.” In simple terms a change order is the alternative route that must be taken to complete the construction project.  

WHY IS UNDERSTANDING CHANGE ORDERS IMPORTANT? 

Learning to understand change orders in Florida is vital as things can change in the blink of in eye.